MAROOCHY CLUB SAILING PROGRAM  

Please check regularly for Updates

Program 2018 - 19 Season (Draft)

The Sailing Program below timetables -

A. Weekly Afternoon Course Sailing (where we use a racing format)

B. Fortnightly Morning Intro Sailing: Adventure Sailing and/or Training for Over 12s/Adults, and Tackers for 7-12s.

A. River Runners are our warm up sailing sessions and with our Summer Long and Short Course Series have a Briefing at 1.00pm with the first Warning Signal at 1.30pm. Two x 45 minute races for the Long Course Series, and 5 * 15 -20 minute races for the Short Course Series, no set number for River Runners.

B. Morning Sailors (fortnightly) rig boats from 9.30am and sail till around midday, when equipment is de-rigged and stored if not required for afternoon sailing

Visitors and Enquiries always welcome. Experienced sailing visitors can request our Club Pacers for a small donation and join the afternoon course.

Novice sailors have the use of our Club Boats, Pacers, Optimists or Tacker Optis as part of the Adventure Sailing/Tackers membership.

Please contact Gard, our Adventure Sailing Co-ordinator - commodore2011@bigpond.com - to book a time to visit and Try Sailing (Discover Sailing)

 

 

Draft Program for the 2019 Summer Season

Updated 10 February 2019







Graeme Casey
Day Date
Club Racing Race Officer Activity 2 Tackers Tackers Green Fleet

15-18/01/2019 school holidays Camp


Tackers 1 Tackers 1
Sunday 20/01/2019 school holidays Summer SC 1-5 Neil & Emily Noble




Sunday 27/01/2019 school holidays Summer LC 1-2 Sean Tisdale & David Ollerenshaw
Adventurers Tackers 3

Sunday 03/02/2019
Summer SC 6-10 Norm Richards / Gard Saunders


Tackers 2 GF
Sunday 10/02/2019
Summer LC 3-4 Phil Gray / James Grieve
Adventurers Tackers 3
GF
Sunday 17/02/2019
Summer SC 11-15 John Henry / / Baden Johnson


Tackers 2 GF
Sunday 24/02/2019
Summer LC 5-6 Sailing Cancelled
Adventurers Tackers 3
GF
Sunday 03/03/2019
Summer SC 16-20 Gard Saunders +


Tackers 2 GF
Sunday 10/03/2019
Maroochy Head of the River Tim Edwards
Adventurers join in Tackers 3 join in Tackers 2 join in
Sunday 17/03/2019
Summer LC 7-8 Graeme Hattrick


Tackers 2 GF
Sunday 24/03/2019
Summer SC 21-25 Gard Saunders & Bruce Markey
Adventurers Tackers 3
GF
Sunday 31/03/2019
Summer LC 9-10 John Ladewig


Tackers 2 GF
Sunday 07/04/2019 school holidays Summer SC 26-30
Adventurers Tackers 3

Sunday 14/04/2019 school holidays/Easter





Sunday 21/04/2019 school holidays





Sunday 28/04/2019
Summer LC 11-12


Tackers 2 GF
Sunday 05/05/2019
River Runners
Adventurers join in Tackers 3
GF