MAROOCHY CLUB SAILING PROGRAM  

Please check regularly for Updates

Program Summer  2018

(Updated 5 March  2018)

The Sailing Program below timetables -

A. Weekly Afternoon Course Sailing (where we use a racing format)

B. Fortnightly Morning Intro Sailing: Adventure sailing for Over 12s, and Tackers for 7-12s.

A. River Runners are our warm up sailing sessions and with our Summer Long and Short Course Series have a Briefing at 1.00pm with the first Warning Signal at 1.30pm. Two x 45 minute races for the Long Course Series, and 5 * 15 -20 minute races for the Short Course Series, no set number for River Runners.

B. Morning Sailors (fortnightly) rig boats from 9.30am and sail till around midday, when equipment is de-rigged and stored if not required for afternoon sailing

Visitors and Enquiries always welcome. Experienced sailing visitors can request our Club Pacers for a small donation and join the afternoon course.

Novice sailors have the use of our Club Boats, Pacers, Optimists or Tacker Optis as part of the Adventure Sailing/Tackers membership.

Please contact Gard, our Adventure Sailing Co-ordinator - commodore2011@bigpond.com - to book a time to visit and Try Sailing (Discover Sailing)


Sunday Date

Morning Sailing

Afternoon Racing

Race Officer


Adv Sailing & Tackers 2 or 3




9.30 am to 12 noon

Briefing 1.00pm


14 January


River Runner 6

Wayne Ashworth

21 January

Adventure Sailing & Tackers 3

Long Course 1 & 2

Wayne Ashworth

28 January

Tackers 2

Short Course

Wayne Ashworth

4 February

Adventure Sailing & Tackers 3

Long Course 3 & 4

Wayne Ashworth

9 – 12 February

Oceania and Australian Laser Masters

11 February

Tackers 2


18 February

Adventure Sailing & Tackers 3

Short Course

Wayne Ashworth

25 February

Tackers 2

Long Course 5 & 6

Sean Tisdale

4 March

Adv Sailors welcome

Head of the River

Peter Brodie

11 March

Adventure Sailing & Tackers 3

Short Course

Mike Groves

18 March

Tackers 2

Long Course 7 & 8

Casey Sutherland

25 March

Adventure Sailing & Tackers 3

Short Course

Rhys Jones

1 April

EASTER

8 April

Tackers 2 & Adventure Sailing

Long Course 9 & 10

Gard Saunders

15 April

Tackers 3

Short Course

Craig Stanger

22 April

Tackers 2 & Adventure Sailing

Long Course 11 & 12

John Henry

29 April

Tackers 3

Short Course

Phil Gray

6 May

Tackers 2 & Adventure Sailing

River Runners 7

Pam Kamen


Saturday 12 May                            MAROOCHY SCHOOL'S One Day REGATTA                                                                                            Graeme Hattrick (Co-ordinator)